Self Storage Insurance Attach: Benchmarks and How to Lift It
Self-storage operators leave 30-50 bps of NOI on the table by ignoring insurance attach optimization. A healthy 2-4% EGI benchmark splits facility costs and tenant revenue into two distinct P&L levers.
A healthy insurance attach rate sits between 2% and 4% of effective gross income, with coastal properties at 3.5% to 4% and inland facilities at 2% to 2.8%. Most operators leave 30 to 50 basis points of NOI on the table by treating insurance as a fixed cost rather than optimizing both facility coverage and tenant-purchased plans as distinct P&L levers.
- 2% to 4% healthy insurance attach rate as a percentage of effective gross income
- 30 to 50 basis points of NOI most operators leave on the table by not optimizing insurance
- 15% to 20% insurance cost increase across all operators in 2024
- 4.5% year-over-year decline in insurance costs at stabilized operators in Q3 2025
- 15% to 25% tenant attach rates achieved by best-performing operators on tenant-purchased plans
Common questions
What's the benchmark insurance attach rate I should target for my facility?
A healthy insurance attach rate is 2% to 4% of effective gross income. Coastal and flood-zone properties typically run 3.5% to 4%, while inland facilities land at 2% to 2.8%. Calculate yours by dividing total annual facility insurance premiums by effective gross income.
How do I calculate whether my insurance costs are in line with the market?
Take your total annual facility insurance premiums (general liability, commercial property, workers' compensation) and divide by your effective gross income. If the result is below 1.8%, you may be under-insured. If above 4.2%, you're likely in a high-risk zone or carrying excess coverage.
What's included in the 2% to 4% insurance attach benchmark?
The benchmark includes only facility-level premiums: general liability ($800 to $2,500 annually), commercial property insurance ($2,000 to $10,000 annually), and workers' compensation ($3,000 to $12,000 or higher). Tenant insurance revenue is additive and separate from this cost calculation.
How much did insurance premiums increase in 2024 and 2025?
Insurance costs rose 15% to 20% across operators in 2024, with the largest increases in Florida, Texas, and California due to climate re-pricing. However, by Q3 2025, insurance costs fell 4.5% year-over-year at stabilized operators as the market corrected.
What's the difference between facility insurance and tenant insurance attach?
Facility insurance is a cost center covering general liability, commercial property, and workers' compensation premiums your facility pays annually. Tenant insurance is a revenue center generated when tenants purchase renters' insurance add-ons or facility-provided plans, with attach rates ranging from 3% to 25% depending on sales process and positioning.
How much NOI am I leaving on the table if I don't optimize insurance attach?
Most operators leave 30 to 50 basis points of NOI on the table by treating insurance as a fixed cost rather than optimizing both facility coverage and tenant-purchased plans as distinct P&L levers.
# Self-Storage Insurance Attach: Benchmarks and How to Lift It
Most operators treat insurance as a fixed cost and move on. That's leaving 30 to 50 basis points of NOI on the table. Insurance attach, the combined cost of facility coverage and tenant-purchased plans as a percentage of EGI, has become a material lever for profitability. Yet fewer than half of operators benchmark their rates against peers or segment tenant uptake by unit type.
Here's what a good insurance attach rate looks like, and how to optimize it.
What Is a Good Insurance Attach Rate for Self-Storage?
A healthy insurance attach rate sits between 2% and 4% of effective gross income. Coastal and flood-zone properties skew toward 3.5% to 4%, while inland facilities typically land at 2% to 2.8%. This benchmark includes both facility-level premiums (general liability, commercial property, workers' comp) and recurring revenue from tenant-purchased coverage.
If your attach is below 2%, you're either under-insured or leaving tenant revenue on the table. Above 4%, your claims history, property class, or risk profile is pricing you out of market rates.
The key distinction most operators miss: facility insurance and tenant insurance attach are separate P&L levers that require different strategies. Facility costs are fixed and driven by underwriting. Tenant attach is a controllable revenue stream that varies by operator sophistication, unit type, and sales process.
What "Insurance Attach" Actually Means in Self-Storage
Insurance attach conflates two distinct cost and revenue lines that operators often mismanage separately.
First, facility-level insurance: general liability, commercial property, and workers' compensation premiums your facility pays annually. This is a cost center.
Second, tenant-purchased coverage: renters' insurance add-ons or facility-provided plans that tenants buy, generating recurring ancillary revenue. This is a revenue center.
Most operators track them in different spreadsheets and miss the optimization opportunity.
Facility costs typically break down as follows:
- General liability: $800 to $2,500 per year depending on property class and claims history
- Commercial property insurance: $2,000 to $10,000 annually based on replacement value and location
- Workers' compensation: $3,000 to $12,000 or higher depending on payroll and employee roles
A 50-unit facility with two full-time staff in an inland market might pay $6,000 to $8,000 annually in facility premiums. A 200-unit coastal property with four staff could easily exceed $18,000.
Tenant attach, by contrast, is where operators diverge. Some facilities achieve 15% to 25% tenant attach rates on tenant-purchased plans. Others sit at 3% to 5%. The difference is process: whether insurance is offered at move-in, how it's positioned, and whether staff are incentivized to sell it.
The 2, 4% EGI Benchmark: Where Your Facility Should Land
Insurance costs typically represent 2% to 4% of effective gross income in underwriting models. This benchmark includes facility premiums only; tenant insurance revenue is additive and not part of the cost calculation.
To locate your facility on the ladder: take your total annual facility insurance premiums (liability, property, workers' comp). Divide by your effective gross income (rent collected plus ancillary revenue).
If the result is 1.8%, you're below benchmark and likely under-insured or operating in a low-risk market. If it's 4.2%, you're above benchmark and either in a high-risk zone or carrying excess coverage.
Coastal and flood-zone properties skew toward the high end. Florida, Texas, and California facilities typically run 3.5% to 4% due to climate re-pricing and higher property values. Inland markets in the Midwest and Southeast typically run 2% to 2.8%.
Example: A 100-unit facility in Nashville with $800,000 EGI and $18,000 in annual facility premiums sits at 2.25%, well within benchmark. A 100-unit facility in Miami with $900,000 EGI and $36,000 in premiums sits at 4%, at the high end but not unusual for the market.
The benchmark matters because it signals underwriting efficiency. If you're significantly above 4%, your renewal is at risk or your claims history is pricing you out. If you're below 2%, you may be under-insured or operating in a favorable risk environment that won't last.
The 2024, 2025 Cost Shock: Why Premiums Rose 15, 20% (and Where)
Insurance costs rose 15% to 20% across all operators in 2024, with the largest increases concentrated in Florida, Texas, and California. Climate re-pricing drove premiums sharply higher in coastal and flood-prone markets as underwriters recalibrated risk models following catastrophic events.
But here's the counterintuitive part: in Q3 2025, insurance costs fell 4.5% year-over-year at stabilized operators. The market corrected faster than expected.
This bifurcation matters. Operators who locked in long-term renewals in late 2023 or early 2024 absorbed the full 15% to 20% shock. Operators renewing in mid-to-late 2025 saw modest declines or flat renewals. Underwriters tightened selective underwriting, raising rates for high-risk properties while moderating increases for stabilized facilities with clean claims histories.
The lesson: if your renewal is coming up in Q4 2025 or Q1 2026, you're in a better negotiating position than operators who renewed in 2024. Use that window to shop your renewal, emphasize your claims history, and consider bundling coverage to lock in better rates.
For coastal properties, the shock persists. Florida and Texas operators should expect to pay 3.5% to 4% of EGI for facility insurance for the foreseeable future. Inland operators can expect to stabilize closer to 2% to 2.5%.
Tenant Insurance Attach: The Revenue Lever Most Operators Leave on the Table
Tenant-purchased coverage, renters' insurance add-ons or facility-provided plans, drives recurring ancillary revenue that most operators leave on the table. Attach rates vary widely by operator sophistication and unit type.
Here's what operator surveys show: sophisticated operators with formal sales processes and staff incentives achieve 15% to 25% tenant attach rates. Operators with passive offerings (a brochure at the leasing desk) achieve 3% to 8%. The difference is $1,500 to $4,000 per year in recurring revenue per 100 units.
A 150-unit facility with a 10% tenant attach rate on a $15/month plan generates $27,000 annually in recurring tenant insurance revenue. If that operator lifts attach to 18%, revenue jumps to $48,600. That's a $21,600 swing from process alone, with zero capital investment.
The mechanics are simple. At move-in, staff present insurance as a standard offering, not an upsell. The pitch is straightforward: "Your personal belongings aren't covered by our facility insurance. For $15 a month, you get coverage for theft, water damage, and fire. Most tenants carry it." Tenants who decline are noted. Tenants who accept are enrolled in a recurring billing cycle.
Unit type matters significantly. Climate-controlled units (higher-value contents) see 18% to 25% attach. Standard outdoor units see 8% to 12%. Ground-floor units see higher attach than upper-floor units. Operators who segment attach by unit type and adjust messaging accordingly outperform peers.
The revenue is recurring and high-margin. Facility-provided plans typically cost $8 to $12 per unit per month to underwrite and administer, leaving $3 to $7 per unit in margin. Over a year, that's $36 to $84 per attached unit in pure margin.
Labor Efficiency as an Insurance Proxy: How Staffing Models Lower Claims Risk
Your staffing model directly impacts your insurance premiums. Facilities with higher on-site labor have higher workers' compensation exposure and more frequent incident claims. Facilities with lower-touch, remote-managed operations have cleaner claims histories and better renewal rates.
Public Storage reduced on-site labor hours by 30% via AI-powered remote management, leveraging remote monitoring in lower-touch properties. The result: lower workers' comp exposure, fewer incident claims, and better renewal rates.
Labor accounts for 20% to 30% of operating expenses at a typical facility. A facility manager earns a median of $52,480 annually, with fully loaded cost (including benefits) reaching $68,000 to $82,000.
When you reduce on-site labor, you reduce claims risk. Fewer staff means fewer workplace injuries, fewer slip-and-fall incidents, and fewer liability exposures. Underwriters price this in. A facility that moves from three full-time staff to two full-time staff plus remote monitoring can expect a 5% to 10% reduction in workers' comp premiums at renewal.
This doesn't mean cutting staff recklessly. It means deploying technology to reduce routine on-site tasks (gate monitoring, unit inspections, tenant communication) and reserving on-site labor for high-value activities (tenant relations, facility maintenance, problem resolution). Facilities that do this well see lower claims, better renewal rates, and lower insurance costs as a percentage of EGI.
If your facility is currently staffed at three or more full-time equivalents, audit your labor model. You may have an opportunity to reduce on-site hours by 20% to 30% via remote management, lower your claims risk profile, and recover 50 to 100 basis points of NOI through better insurance renewal rates.
Occupancy Headwinds and Insurance Underwriting: Why 84.4% National Occupancy Matters
National self-storage physical occupancy settled at 84.4% in Q4 2025, roughly nine and a half points below the 93.9% peak reached during the 2021 pandemic storage surge. At stabilized facilities, average occupancy was 77.0% in Q4 2025, essentially flat year-over-year.
This matters to insurance underwriting because occupancy is a proxy for risk. Higher occupancy means more tenants, more foot traffic, more potential for claims. Lower occupancy means lower revenue but also lower exposure.
Underwriters price occupancy into renewal rates. A facility operating at 90% occupancy faces tighter underwriting and higher premiums per occupied unit than a facility at 70% occupancy, all else equal. More occupied units means more potential for theft claims, water damage claims, and liability incidents.
At 84.4% national occupancy, underwriters are pricing in higher vacancy risk and lower revenue stability. This translates to tighter underwriting and higher premiums for facilities that can't demonstrate strong occupancy trends. If your facility is operating below 77% occupancy, expect your renewal to reflect that risk.
Conversely, if your facility is operating above 85% occupancy, you have negotiating leverage at renewal. Use it. Shop your renewal, emphasize your occupancy stability, and push back on rate increases.
The occupancy headwind also creates an opportunity for tenant insurance attach. At lower occupancy, tenant insurance becomes more important as a revenue lever. A 150-unit facility at 77% occupancy has 115 occupied units. If you achieve 15% tenant attach, that's 17 units generating $3,060 annually in recurring revenue. At 90% occupancy, it's 135 occupied units and 20 units generating $3,600. The difference is modest, but the attach rate becomes more critical to NOI at lower occupancy.
The Facility Insurance Cost Ladder: $800, $12,000+ Depending on Coverage Mix
Facility insurance costs stack in three components: general liability, commercial property, and workers' compensation. Most operators don't benchmark component costs against peer facilities, missing opportunities to optimize coverage and cost.
General liability insurance protects against bodily injury and property damage claims from tenants or third parties. Costs run $800 to $2,500 per year depending on property class, claims history, and coverage limits. A small facility (50 units) with a clean claims history in an inland market might pay $1,000. A large facility (300 units) with prior claims in a coastal market might pay $2,500.
Commercial property insurance covers the building structure, roof, and facility improvements. Costs run $2,000 to $10,000 annually based on replacement value and location. A 100-unit facility with $1.5 million replacement value in an inland market might pay $3,000. A 200-unit facility with $4 million replacement value in a flood zone might pay $10,000 or more.
Workers' compensation insurance covers employee injuries and occupational illnesses. Costs run $3,000 to $12,000 or higher depending on payroll and employee roles. A facility with two part-time staff might pay $3,500. A facility with four full-time staff might pay $10,000 or more.
Here's the benchmark: a typical 100-unit facility with two full-time staff in an inland market should expect total facility premiums of $6,000 to $8,000 annually. A 200-unit facility with four staff in a coastal market should expect $14,000 to $20,000. If you're significantly above or below these ranges, audit your coverage and claims history.
Most operators don't shop their renewal aggressively. Insurance brokers often renew with the same carrier year after year, accepting incremental rate increases. Operators who shop their renewal every two to three years typically recover 10% to 15% in premium savings by moving to a more competitive carrier or bundling coverage.
Benchmarking Your Attach Rate: The Calculation and What It Signals
To benchmark your insurance attach rate, calculate facility insurance as a percentage of EGI, then add tenant insurance revenue as a separate line.
Step one: total your annual facility insurance premiums (general liability, commercial property, workers' comp).
Step two: divide by your effective gross income (rent collected plus ancillary revenue).
Step three: compare to the 2% to 4% benchmark.
Example: A 150-unit facility with $1.2 million EGI and $28,000 in annual facility premiums has an insurance cost ratio of 2.33%, well within benchmark. If that facility also generates $18,000 in annual tenant insurance revenue (12% attach rate at $10/month average), total insurance attach is 3.83% of EGI.
This calculation reveals two things. First, whether your facility insurance costs are in line with peers. Second, whether you're capturing tenant insurance revenue efficiently.
Most operators focus only on the cost side and miss the revenue opportunity. A facility with a 2.5% facility insurance cost ratio but zero tenant insurance revenue is leaving $15,000 to $30,000 annually on the table, depending on size.
Operators who benchmark insurance attach by unit type (climate-controlled vs. standard, ground-floor vs. upper-floor) and adjust sales processes accordingly outperform peers. A facility that achieves 20% attach on climate-controlled units and 10% attach on standard units will generate significantly more revenue than a facility with a flat 12% attach rate across all units.
Where the Category Is Heading: Autonomous Operations and Risk Repricing
The self-storage industry is moving toward autonomous operations, and insurance underwriting will follow. As facilities deploy more remote monitoring, AI-powered gate systems, and autonomous access controls, on-site labor will decline further. This will lower claims risk and compress insurance premiums across the industry.
Public Storage's 30% reduction in on-site labor via AI-powered remote management is a preview of the future. Within three to five years, expect the industry average on-site labor to decline 20% to 30% from current levels. Underwriters will respond by repricing workers' comp and general liability premiums downward for facilities that demonstrate autonomous capabilities.
This creates a bifurcation. Facilities that invest in remote management and autonomous systems will see insurance costs decline as a percentage of EGI. Facilities that remain labor-intensive will see insurance costs rise relative to peers. The cost differential could reach 50 to 100 basis points within five years.
Tenant insurance attach will also evolve. As facilities deploy more sophisticated CRM and billing systems, tenant attach rates will converge toward 15% to 20% industry-wide. Operators who achieve 20%+ attach today will face competitive pressure as the standard rises. The revenue opportunity will shift from attach rate to coverage depth (higher-value plans) and cross-sell (bundling insurance with other ancillary services).
The Playbook: How to Recover 30, 50 Basis Points of NOI Today
For operators looking to optimize insurance attach today, the playbook is clear:
- Benchmark facility insurance as a percentage of EGI against the 2% to 4% standard. If you're above 4%, shop your renewal aggressively every two to three years.
- Segment tenant attach by unit type. Climate-controlled units should target 18% to 25% attach. Standard units should target 10% to 15%. Adjust sales messaging accordingly.
- Link your staffing model to claims history. If you're running three or more full-time staff, audit whether remote management can reduce on-site hours by 20% to 30% and lower your renewal rate.
- Shop renewals every two to three years. Most operators accept incremental increases from the same carrier. Moving to a competitive carrier or bundling coverage typically recovers 10% to 15% in savings.
Data-driven attach strategies can recover 30 to 50 basis points of NOI. On a 100-unit facility generating $800,000 EGI, that's $2,400 to $4,000 annually. On a 200-unit facility generating $1.6 million EGI, that's $4,800 to $8,000 annually.
Start with your current attach rate. If you're below 12% on tenant insurance, you have immediate upside. If your facility insurance cost ratio is above 3.5%, your renewal is the next lever. If you're running three or more staff, your labor model is the third.